NY F88638

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-39: F15 F88638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 So. Andrews Ave
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Acrylic Snowmen Table Decorations from China

Dear Ms. Wood:

This is in reference to your letter of dated June 14, 2000, in which you request the classification of Item #W74K6141. The item number itself refers to 3 assorted snowman designs that are 9" in height and made of acrylic. Made in China, they will be marketed as table decorations in the U.S. The sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Item #W74K6141 is 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Statuettes and other ornamental articles of plastics. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director
Norfolk