NY F88637

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F88637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P. O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking holder from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #W7AG-0069. It is a Christmas stocking holder with a picture frame. This Christmas stocking holder is made of 50 percent cast iron and 50 percent pewter. Your letter of inquiry states that this article will be available in four assorted designs of gold and silver finished colors.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking holder with a picture frame, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,