NY F88552

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F88552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Lana Wang
Success System Services
7740 E. Garvey Avenue, #D
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of five glass storage articles from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated June 8, 2000, on behalf of your client, Tar Hong Melamine USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following glass storage items were submitted with your ruling request:

Item No. GLTWCC005 – glass cubed salt and pepper shaker Item No. GLTWCS006 – glass swirl cheese shaker Item No. GLTWSS002 – glass square shaker Item No. GLTWTS001 – glass tower shakers Item No. GLTWOC006 – glass oil and vinegar cruet

You indicated in your supplemental letter that each bottle will be imported without a lid; however, these articles are intended to be used with aluminum caps. The bottles will be used to store condiments (e.g. oil, vinegar, etc.). You stated in your letter that the unit value of each item is less than $0.30.

The applicable subheading for the five glass storage articles will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,