NY F88262

June 23, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F88262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P. O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s top designated as Item # B74U-3025. The top is a camisole made of 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. It has a V-neck design in the front and straight back. The camisole has a hemmed bottom and is finished along the top with a self-binding that is extended into straps. You state in your letter that these garments will be sold as seasonal novelty items. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director