NY F88261

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6104.62.2030

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368

Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and shorts from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style number B74U3026 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a scoop neckline and a hemmed bottom.

Style B62A3027 is women’s shorts that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features an elastic waistband and short, hemmed leg openings.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, which provides for women’s trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The shorts fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,