NY F88123

July 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 F88123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511; 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Mary Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
One Mill Street
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven trousers and jacket from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a man’s woven 100 percent polyester track or wind suit, having a Dupont Teflon coating for water resistance. Style 4319 is a jacket having a full front opening with zipper closure, a stand-up collar, elasticized cuffs, and a drawcord through the bottom hem. There is a zippered chest pocket and two side seam pockets. The trousers style 4340, have one back and two side seam pockets, all with zipper closures, and an elasticized waistband with drawcord. The ankles are elasticized having an adjustable snap tab, in addition to a 12-inch zipper extending up from the ankle on the outside leg seams. The samples are being returned as requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Bangladesh this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for men’s trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, water resistant trousers or breeches. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for men’s trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. As a product of Bangladesh this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director