NY F88122

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F88122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Mr. Jack Curcuruto
Apparel Sales Company
412 Main Avenue
Clifton, NJ 07014

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pajama bottom from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Curcuruto:

In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 7083WV-2 is a 100% cotton plaid flannel woven man’s pajama bottom. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist with adjustable drawstring, an open front fly, side pockets, side buttoned flapped cargo pockets and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for style 7083WV-2 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 7083WV-2 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,