NY F88055

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hungary

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 51-47666 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 66 percent polyester, 32 percent rayon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long sleeves with clasps at the cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five clasps. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-51192.

The applicable subheading for style 51-47666 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

Style 51-47666 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,