NY F88054

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hungary

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 51-48468 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 59 percent cotton and 41 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist, a lining and a full front opening secured by snaps. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-51578.

The applicable subheading for style 51-48468 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 51-48468 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,