PD F88018

June 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 F88018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.90.9030

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl's
N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit poncho from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated June 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number LA3238 is a woman's poncho constructed from a 55% ramie/15% acrylic/15% wool/15% nylon knit fabric. The garment is a sleeveless pullover which reaches below the waist in length. Other features include a v-shaped neckline and appliques on the bottom front of the garment. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of other textile fibers. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 835. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177(19 C.F.R. 177) of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director