NY F88017

June 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated June 7th, 2000, on behalf of Mitzi International, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as #BM21073-AO1 and the item "with no style number". Both items are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Both are made of crocheted yarns of 68% cotton and 32% olefin. The "bag without a style number" measures approximately 13" x 11" and has a self-material shoulder strap. The interior of the bag is lined and has a back wall open pocket. A center snap closure secures the top opening of the bag. Style #BM21073-AO1 measures approximately 7" x 6" and has a braided shoulder strap of self-yarns. The interior of the bag is lined and has a back wall open pocket. A front flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening of the bag. The strap is made of the same material in the same color and texture of the bag body.

The applicable subheading for #BM21073-AO1 and the "bag without a style number" will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,