NY F87897

June 28, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a scrubber from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated May 23, 2000, received by this office on June 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a circular scrubber. The scrubber is made from sisal fabric. It measures approximately 5 inches in diameter and appears to be of a crocheted construction. One side of the scrubber features a strap made from sisal, used to insert a hand. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator.

The applicable subheading for the sisal scrubber will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The scrubber falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,