NY F87896

June 13, 2000

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 F87896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.20

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia, Ltd.,
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook with polyester woven fabric cover, from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a blank book with paper pages, unlined, conventionally bound in hard covers with a polyester woven fabric surface. It contains a textile ribbon permanent bookmark, and has a closure consisting of an elastic cord that captures the corners of the covers and holds them together. The article is designated C-55118. It measures approximately 6 ½” x 4 ½” and is about 7/8 inch in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the blank book described will be 4820.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

There are not at this time any antidumping duty or countervailing duty issues or cases against merchandise of this class or kind.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,