NY F87882

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F87882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Andy Ross
Ross Glove Company
P.O. Box 209
Sheboygan, Wisconsin 53082

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, style TICL, is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The balance of the glove is made of a knitted spandex fabric, with the exception of the backside thumb which consists of a terry cloth sweat panel. The glove features padded synthetic leather reinforcements at the palm and the base of the palmside fingers, a reinforced thumb/forefinger crotch, “Ironclad” embossed vinyl overlays sewn on the padded backside knuckle area and palmside pull on tab, and coated knit fabric trim at the vented wrist which is secured by a hook and loop fabric closure. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of competitive biking.

You have indicated that a second version of the glove will also be available with a cowhide leather palmside as style WICL.

The applicable subheading for style TICL will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style WICL will be 4203.21.8060, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,