NY F87881

June 26, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F87881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Bernice Rudd
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic toy from China

Dear Ms. Rudd:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, received in this office on June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A prototype sample of “Liar Liar,” stock number 242826, was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a handheld electronic device that incorporates an LCD screen and three programmable buttons. It comes with a wire microphone, 2’ long telephone cord and instruction sheet contained within a clam shell package. The item claims to “analyze” one’s voice by comparing a person’s normal speaking tone with that of a high pitched or intensified level of speech. The tone patterns are said to be indicative of telling a lie. In operation, the LCD displays a digital meter and chart which tabulates the truthfulness of an individual’s remarks. When the machine detects a lie it cries out “Liar” or “Gotcha”. There are two modes of operation for the item. One manner of play is to directly speak into the microphone in conversation. Another method involves hooking up the device to a telephone where the incoming voice is relayed through the unit. The electronic device requires 2 “AAA” size batteries that are not included.

We note that the sample submitted was a prototype. Nevertheless, it appears to be sufficiently developed so that a classification decision could be made. If the actual finished product, however, does not conform with the description provided herein this ruling would become invalid.

The applicable subheading for the “Liar Liar,” stock number 242826, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,