NY F87820

June 5, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F87820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of FMOC-L-Leucine, CAS 35661-60-0 from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling.

FMOC-L-Leucine, CAS 35661-60-0, also known as N-(9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl)-L-leucine, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for FMOC-L-Leucine will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: : Products described in additional U. S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,