NY F87819

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F87819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloro-4-fluorobenzoic acid (CAS # 2252-51-9) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Chloro-4-fluorobenzoic acid is an aromatic, halogenated, cyclic monocarboxylic acid used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Chloro-4-fluorobenzoic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,