NY F87443

June 5, 2000

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6204.63.3510

Mr. Steven Allan
Nordstrom Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter of May 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 20517, W20517 and 40924 were submitted for classification.

Each style is composed of 35% nylon / 30% wool / 30% silk / 3% other fibers / and 2% spandex fabric. Styles 20517 and W20517 are women’s skirts and feature a partial zippered opening. Style 40924 is a pair of women’s trousers that feature a partial zippered opening on the front, belt loops and two slant pockets on the front. Your samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for 20517 and W20517 is 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s skirts of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 16.4%. The garments fall into textile category 642. The applicable subheading for 40924 is 6204.63.3510, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 29.3%. The garment falls into textile category 648. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Marjan Kollinger
Acting Port Director