NY F87442

June 13, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Inc.
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a facial pad from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as PPI sample number 00-163 and Wu Reng sample number WP-2446, is a circular facial pad. The pad measures approximately 8.5 centimeters in diameter. It is comprised of a piece of foam that is covered with textile. The front portion of the outer shell is made from nylon knit fabric. The back is made from cotton terry knit fabric. A 2.5 centimeter wide elastic strap is sewn across the back portion of the pad.

The applicable subheading for the facial pad will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The pad falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,