NY F87410

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Erma Tarkington
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airpak Center Drive
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a “Classical Piano” from China

Dear Ms. Tarkington:

In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Classical Piano” is an electrically operated representation of a baby grand piano. The power source can either be 2 “C” batteries or a wall outlet by means of an AC adaptor. When activated, it plays an assortment of classical music. It includes a dancing figurine that will move around the lid of the piano in time with the music.

The applicable subheading for the “Classical Piano” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,