NY F87409

June 26, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87409

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Gail Mulroy

Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 501
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated May 30, 2000, on behalf of NY Based Industries, Inc., 231 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style M8185/MB8185/MU8185, is a woman’s 100% wool pullover sweater with zip-on gloves at the sleeve opening. There are zipper teeth at the end of each sleeve and at the top of each glove. The two are zipped together during wear. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover sweater features a 2x2 rib knit hood; long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs that have zip on gloves with opened finger tips; a front kangaroo pocket in the waist area; and a rib knit bottom. You stated in a telephone conversation with the National Import Specialist Associate that the gloves are made in China and sent to Hong Kong to be shipped together to the United States.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The sweater and gloves are considered composite goods. The essential character is imparted by the sweater; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the pullover sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The pullover sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,