NY F87110

June 14, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9085; 8543.90.8880

Ms. Laura Guay
Livingston International, Inc.
100 Walnut Street
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of microwave radio frequency system components from Canada

Dear Ms Guay:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Mitec Telecom, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, there are two specific components in question. The Switching/Combining System – Model M 5122, is comprised of passive radio frequency waveguide components, cables and controllers. It is used in satellite earth stations to transmit high power radio frequency signals from the earth to satellites in orbit and may carry voice, data, video or telephony signals. The Output Arms-Model M3947 are waveguide sub-assembly components used in klystron and travelling wave tube amplifiers for satellite communications. These Output Arms protect the klystron tubes and wave tube amplifiers from signals that may be reflected back from the external equipment.

The applicable subheading for the Switching/Combining System-Model M 5122, will be 8525.10.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, : Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Output Arms-Model M3947, will be 8543.90.8880, HTS, which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS; parts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,