United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

As provided in section 134.45(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.45(a)), “Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) (2) of this section, markings required by this part shall include the full English name of the country of origin, unless another marking to indicate the English name of the country of origin is specifically authorized by the Commissioner of Customs.”

Noting that you did not submit a sample of the apparel or of the label you propose to use, this ruling will not address the question of whether the proposed marking is sufficiently conspicuous, legible, indelible and permanent, as required.