NY F87102

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F87102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0050

Ruby L. Wood
Evans And Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic module for a rocking horse from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Today’s Kids, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an electronic module that will be incorporated into a rocking horse. The rocking horse itself is called #376 Electronic Mustang. The rocking horse is domestically produced with some foreign components. The electronic module, that will produce horse sounds when the pony rocks, is foreign produced. A sample has not been provided. Based on the information on this product provided by the interested parties, this office concludes that the electronic module component is properly classified in the HTS under the parts and accessories provision for other toys representing animals.

The applicable subheading for the electronic module used in a rocking horse will be 9503.49.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: OtherParts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,