NY F87100

May 26, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F87100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a veil from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 90726 is a veil composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The veil is approximately 10 1/2” wide and 11” long, attached to a fabric covered plastic band and feathers and lace trim and with a rosette in the center.

The applicable subheading for the veil, style 90726 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Style 90726 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,