NY F87078

June 16, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F87078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of plastic stones from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Brod Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of plastic CD cases with fake compact discs. One case has imitation jewelry (plastic stones), and the other case has printed representations of stickers. Your letter of inquiry states that the stickers and plastic stones will be marketed as “Decorate Your Computer”. The paper stickers and plastic stones have an adhesive backing. They can be peeled off and stuck anywhere.

We are unable to render a classification on the representations of the paper stickers at this time. Please provide samples of the actual product that will be imported.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stones with the CD cases will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,