NY F87077

May 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of cellular phone cases from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of Brod, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for cellular phone cases.

You have submitted two samples with your request, no style number indicated, which are cases specially fitted and designed to contain a portable cellular phone. The cases are manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made textile materials with vinyl interior linings. They measure approximately 6 ½”(H) x 3 ½”(W) x 1 ¼”(D). The cases are secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener and has an adjustable “loop” for attaching onto a belt loop or handbag strap. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cellular phone cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,