NY F87067

June 1, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow picture frame from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of Brod Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a flower-shaped pillow picture frame, style number 87434. It is made of two polyester knit pile fabric panels. The panels are cut into a flower shape and sewn together. It is stuffed with polyester fibers. The midsection of the front incorporates a plastic window, behind which a photo may be inserted through an opening provided for display. This window is surrounded by a ¾” wide border made of woven brushed fabric. Attached onto the top is a metalized textile loop.

The applicable subheading for the pillow picture frame will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,