NY F87066

June 12, 2000

CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-F87066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo, Inc
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric cube with embroidered wording from china

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Brod Inc. A representative sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. Such sample will be returned, under separate cover, per your request.

The submitted sample is a stuffed, fabric cube that measures approximately 5 ½” x 6 ½” x 6 ½” in height, width and depth, respectively. Each panel of the cube bears a different color. In your letter you indicated that each panel will have embroidered wording as follows:
the light blue panel will be embroidered with the wording “SHOPPING”, the dark blue panel will be embroidered with the wording “GYM”, the red panel will be embroidered with the wording “WASH HAIR”, the pink panel will be embroidered with the wording “MANICURE”, the orange panel will be embroidered with the wording “DATE”, and the yellow panel will be embroidered with the wording “MOVIES”.

It will be marketed as “What to do dice” and will have the style number of 87453. The objective is to roll the “dice” and receive advice on “what to do”.

The applicable subheading for this toy cube will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other; Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director