NY F86914

May 30, 2000

CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 F86914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2209.00.0000

Mr. Justin Harper
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
4720 E. 2nd Street – Suite #4
Long Beach, CA 90803

RE: The tariff classification of an Oil and Vinegar Set from China

Dear Mr. Harper:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature, product photographs and specifications, and a sample with your request. The merchandise in question is Product OV-201007, an oil and vinegar, or cruet, set. As the sample submitted appears to be a prototype, the actual weight of the contents is not specified. The subject merchandise is a retail unit which consists of two small (7 inch tall, 2 inch diameter) bottles. These are packaged together in a metal mesh basket or rack which has a wooden dowel handle for ease of transport. There is also a horizontal bar which supports the bottles and to which the bottles are tied at the neck. One bottle contains “rosemary & garlic flavored oil” a yellow liquid which is stated to be canola oil with artificial flavor and annatto extract. The other bottle contains a dark red fluid which is described as balsamic vinegar.

For classification purposes this item is considered a set. Accordingly, using the guidelines set forth by GRI 3(c), the applicable subheading for Product OV-201007, an oil and vinegar set, will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per proof liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,