NY F86913

July 18, 2000

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F86913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900, 2001.90.6000

Mr. Justin Harper
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
4720 East 2nd Street
Long Beach, CA 90803

RE: The tariff classification of vegetables and fruit in vinegar from China.

Dear Mr. Harper:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, ingredients breakdowns and illustrative literature accompanied your letters. The samples submitted with your letter were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The products consist of whole or sliced fruits, vegetables, or a mixture of vegetables and fruit, in a liquid medium of vinegar, citric acid, salt, sodium sulfate, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate, packed in clear glass bottles of various sizes and shapes. Laboratory analysis found each of the products to contain over 0.5 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for item nos. FV200852A and FV200855A Chili Infused Vinegar, consisting of sliced chilis, will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acidothervegetablesother. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV200265 Chili and Starfruit Infused Vinegar, item no. FV200852C Mango and Chili Infused Vinegar containing sliced dried mangoes and chili peppers, item nos. FV200852B, FV200853B, FV200854A, and FV200855B Garden Mix Vinegar, mixtures of chilis, pearl onions, rosemary and lemon slices, and item nos. FV200853A and FV200854B Lemon Thyme Vinegar will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acidotherother. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,