PD F86862

June 8, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086

Ms. Linda Moyer
Customs Manager
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit padded sleeveless jacket to be manufactured in China

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number R0601, is a women’s padded sleeveless jacket manufactured from a 100% polyester knit fabric, the outer surface of which is coated with a visible layer of polyurethane which coating, however, does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The garment has a full lining of a 100% nylon woven fabric as well as a layer of fiber filling of unspecified composition between the outer shell and the lining

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed, plastic zipper, two side insert pockets below the waist, each secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of headings 5903, 5906 or 5907, of other fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 7.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director