NY F86861

June 6, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F86861

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Terry Bush
Nationmark, Inc.
1270 Champion Circle
Carrollton, TX 75006

RE: The tariff classification of a doll’s car seat/carrier from China

Dear Ms. Bush:

In your letter dated May 8, 2000, received in this office on May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the “Doll Car Seat, Carrier and Backpack” was received with your inquiry. The item is a soft, stuffed, textile seat designed for use with a baby doll sized between 12” to 18” in length. The article is capable of serving three functions as a car seat, carrier and backpack for a doll. It measures approximately 11 ½” high by 11” wide by 7” deep. A fabric harness is sewn into the unit in order to secure the doll into the seat. Textile handles are sewn along either side to enable use as a doll carrier. Alternatively, the back of the article incorporates adjustable straps, allowing the doll seat to be worn around the child’s shoulders like a backpack. A small, 4” x 5”, transparent pocket is sewn into the back of the carrier providing a minimal storage area for small doll accessories. We note that the seat/carrier/backpack unit will be imported and sold without the doll or doll accessories.

This office finds the product’s size and construction are indicative of its use as a toy for amusement purposes. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Doll Car Seat, Carrier and Backpack” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,