NY F86729

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard's
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated May 3rd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #M3F216, is a handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag measures approximately 14" x 12 1/2" x 1 1/4" and has an exterior surface manufactured of man-made textile material designed to simulate animal fur. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a center magnetic snap closure and a shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for #M3F216 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,