NY F86728

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The classification of a men’s jacket from India.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated May 3, 2000, on behalf of Serrano, L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers 9424, 9425, 9426 and 9427 are identical except for the fabric pattern. Style number 9424 is submitted for review. It is a men’s 100% cotton woven jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to just above mid-thigh. It features a partial nylon lining, a jersey lined hood (without a drawstring), a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two breast pockets each with a flap and a velcro closure, two side seam pockets below the waist, long sleeves with button cuffs, side vents, a rear vertical back seam and a hemmed shirttail bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Patrick F. O’Malley
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts