PD F86643

June 6, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Customs Specialist
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sweater vest to be manufactured in Thailand

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number LA3225, is a women’s sweater vest manufactured from a reversed 100% acrylic fabric having two stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

This sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening secured through two apertures on each side of the upper front by means of a tubular tie measuring approximately three and one-half feet in length and to each end of which is attached a pompon, oversized armholes, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director