NY F86412

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center
Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gates-Mills, Inc., of Johnstown, NY.

You submitted a sample of a cooler bag, style 5214C, which is approximately 14 inches wide, twelve inches tall, and nine inches in depth. It is stated to be composed of Gates-Mills’s patented, waterproof Camo-Tek 1000 fabric, a textile fabric that is coated with a printed compact plastic on the outer surface. The inner surface is said to be of plastic. Between the two surfaces is a ¼-inch layer of cellular plastic foam, which you call the insulation material. An adjustable shoulder strap made of 1½-inch nylon webbing is attached at both ends of the bag and similar straps are attached at the center to form a handle which may be held together by a piece of Camo-Tek fabric with Velcro strips. The bag has a topside zipper closure with a one-inch flap covering it, which you state serves to further insulate the bag’s contents. You have supplied documentation showing that the bag will be marketed as a cooler bag.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles, . . . other. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,