NY F86411

May 25, 2000

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F86411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 610005

DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of picks from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of picks. They are designed as artificial apples and pears.

Item# XP-292 – pink and green apple
“ XP-294 – burgundy apple
“ XP-295 – pink and green pear

The samples are made of styrofoam and covered with flocking material in various colors, shaped to resemble fruit. The green leaves are made of paper. The stems are made of wire that has been covered with green paper.

The applicable subheading for the picks designed as artificial apples and pears will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,