NY F86404

May 25, 2000

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F86404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 610005

DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of picks from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of picks. They are designed as artificial fruit.

SKU# XP-130 – 8” long gold apple
“ XP-132 – 8” long gold pomegranate

The samples are made of styrofoam and shaped to resemble fruit. They are covered with gold and platinum colored paint. The gold and platinum leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The stems are made of wire that has been covered with brown paper.

The applicable subheading for the picks designed as artificial fruit will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,