NY F86403

May 25, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F86403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 610005

DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas pick from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is pick that is used for Christmas decoration. This article is identified as item #XP-209. It is made of 90 percent plastic and 10 percent wire. The plastic holly leaves and berries are gold colored. The wire stem is covered with gold colored plastic.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas holly pick will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,