NY F86354

June 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter, which was received by this office on April 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 935A is a men’s vest constructed from 100 polyester, knit pile fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 935A features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; side seam pockets; and a fabric covered elastic bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 935A will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 935A falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Cambodia and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements. Products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski