NY F86353

May 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TO:ISB:I04 F86353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Incorporated
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, Georgia 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from either Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, or the Philippines

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

PThe submitted sample, style number 4375, is a man’s hip-length jacket. The outer shell of the jacket is manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coating is for water resistance. The body of the jacket is lined with 100 percent polyester fabric.

The jacket has a full frontal opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure and five Velcro closures. The garment also has long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. The jacket features a standup collar and a removable hood that is attached to the garment with snap fasteners. The hood has a drawstring tightening. There are also drawstring tightenings located at the waist of the garment and at the bottom of the garment. The front of the jacket features two slanted pockets located above the waist and two flap pockets located below the waist. The flap pockets are secured by Velcro closures. The jacket also has an interior pocket secured by a zipper closure.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

2

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibersother: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Indonesia, Cambodia, or the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As a product of Myanmar, the garment is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Rivera
Acting Port Director