NY F86330

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessory
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated April 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, identified as style 27638 “mini backpack”, is a handbag with a top carry handle and adjustable straps designed to be worn on the back to contain small personal commonly found in a ladies purse or pocketbook. The handbag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent vinyl plastic sheeting. The interior is unlined with no additional features. It measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 7 ½”(H) with 2” gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 27638 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,