NY F86329

May 1, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 26th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #695371. The item is a double handle handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The exterior of the bag is of textile material comprised of 78% wool and 22% rayon with leather corners and a leather collar. The interior of the bag is lined and has three open back wall pockets and a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure. A detachable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

Style #695371 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

The applicable subheading for #695371 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapother, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,