NY F86206

May 1, 2000

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F86206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9010.42.0000

Mr. Michael B. Marogil
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
345 Richert Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of step and repeat scanning systems from Japan

Dear Mr. Marogil:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, on behalf of Nikon Precision Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The scanning systems, models NSR-S203B and NSR-S204B, are step and repeat scanners for the mass production of 256-Mbit DRAMs and the next generation of MPU chips. The devices incorporate lens-based scanning systems and KrF excimer lasers, which operate at the wavelength range of 248 nanometers. Both models provide an exposure area of 25 by 33 mm. Scanning stages are mounted on both the reticle and wafer side, and move simultaneously to transfer the circuit pattern from the reticle to the wafer using a 1:4 reduction projection lens. Multiple chips on the wafer are exposed in a single pass. Because the stages move across the wafer area, the system’s method of operation is referred to as step and repeat scanning. The applicable subheading for the NSR-S203B and the NSR-S204B step and repeat scanners will be 9010.42.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus and equipment for photographic (including cinematographic) laboratories (including apparatus for the projection or drawing of circuit patterns on sensitized semiconductor materials); step and repeat aligners. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,