NY F86204

May 2, 2000

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F86204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0010

David Wang
Kingrex Inc.
54 E. Huntington Drive
Arcadia, CA 91006

RE: The tariff classification of gimped yarn from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample, which you have called gimped yarn no. FM-20042A. You describe it as 80 per cent spun rayon, 17 per cent nylon texture, 3 per cent spandex (polyurethane). You state that the country of origin is Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5606.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gimped yarn . . . containing elastomeric filaments. The rate of duty will be 9.4 per cent ad valorem.

Gimped yarns fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,