NY F86153

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3020

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style PS4809 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4809 features a rib knit crew neckline; long self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

Style PS4810 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4810 features a V-neckline; long self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

Style 17546 is a women’s sweater vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 17546 features oversized armholes; a turtle neck; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles PS4809 and PS4810 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other : men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 17546 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles PS4809 and PS4810 fall within textile category designation 338. Style 17546 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director