NY F86152

May 2, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F86152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090; 6110.30.1510; 6102.30.2010

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 12187 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 54% ramie/40% cotton/5% nylon/1% spandex knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sleeveless garment features a round neck, a partial back neck opening with three button closures and a straight tubular hemmed bottom.

Style 12236 is a woman’s pullover sweater constructed from 70% acrylic/30% wool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sleeveless garment features a drawstring hood and a straight bottom.

Style 14253 is a woman’s coat constructed from 42% acrylic/35% nylon/3% viscose rayon/20% wool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment reaches to the knees and features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with three button closures, long sleeves with cuffs and a straight bottom.

Style 15090 is a woman’s coat constructed from 80% acrylic/20% nylon knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The coat reaches below the knees and features a shawl collar, a full frontal opening with button closures, long sleeves with cuffs, and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 12187 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 12236 will be 6110.30.1510, HTS, which provides for sweaters of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 14253 and 15090 will be 6102.30.2010, which provides for overcoats.and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers.

Style 12187 falls within textile category designation 838. Style 12236 falls within textile category designation 446. Styles 14253 and 15090 fall within textile category 635. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov