NY F85967

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F85967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Ms. Angie Holbeck
Granite Gear
2312 10th Street
P.O. Box 278
Two Harbors, MN 55616

RE: The tariff classification of a “Rock Solid Compression Pack” from Sri Lanka and/or Korea.

Dear Ms. Holbeck:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a “Rock Solid Compression Pack”.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “Rock Solid Compression Pack”, is a compression style bag that has mesh shoulder straps attached to turn it into a day pack. The pack is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. You have indicated that packs are designed to be used by the recreational backpacker, camper and outdoor enthusiast. The packs will be imported in two sizes, medium and large. Their size ranges from approximately 10” in diameter by 19” in height to 11” in diameter x 19.5” in height. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,