PD F85966

May 1, 2000

CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05-F85966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9502.10.0060

Ms. Jennifer Calhoun
Rite Aid Corporation.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a doll set from China..

Dear Ms. Calhoun:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of an item called the “Dressy Lisa Fashion Shop”, Rite Aid item number 993189. The item consists of an 11.5” plastic doll, with fashion shop accessories that include, but are not limited to, three fashion outfits, eight pairs of plastic doll shoes, a plastic toy cash register, and a plastic counter/merchandise holder. The country of origin for the “Dressy Lisa Fashion Shop” will be China.

The applicable subheading for the “Dressy Lisa Fashion Shop” will be 9502.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressedOther. The applicable rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleeen M. Haage
Area Director